Taipa Stock & Saloon Racing 09/10

'The Mecca of Speedway'

Taipa Club Champs 14 Mar 2010

TAIPA CLUB CHAMPS 14 MARCH 2010 (Photos, Videos, Results & Report)

PHOTOS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

VIDEOS

Taipa Speedway's Doubtless Bay Auto Parts RS200 Club Champs 'All-in' 14 March 2010...

 p8EW_tqq1_Y

Presentation of Glyn Quilter Memorial Trophy at Club Champs 14 March 2010...

A27F5_httIQ

 Taipa Club Champs Ltd Saloons Race 1...

 dCsuKC7Tf6U

 Taipa Club Champs Race 1 C Grade...

 zr4Ylsmd5Sc

 Taipa Club Champs Race 1 Mens Production...

 A7_7-4Qqbd8

 Taipa Club Champs Race 1 Stockcars...

 NmHxw7lfbU4

 Taipa Club Champs Race 2 C Grade Part 1...

 LcTLbmfeGHg

 Taipa Club Champs Race 2 C Grade Part 2...

 LP34UsgXiqQ

 Taipa Club Champs Race 2 Mens Production...

 TopmQmzPrbM

 Taipa Club Champs Race 3 C Grade...

 e_X-SXzAlak

 Taipa Club Champs Race 3 Stockcars...

 PKv4eLurZ8E

 Taipa Club Champs Ladies C Grade Run-off for 2nd & 3rd...

 ab90w9rltAc

 

RESULTS

Results - Taipa Club Champs Race Meet 14 March 2010

Fully Sponsored by Doubtless Bay Auto Parts (RS200)

 

Ltd Saloons – Rds 1 & 2: Roy Walker (61) 1, Keith Wilson (10) 2, Gary Ross (13) 3, Rd 3: Wilson (10) 1, Walker (61) 2, Jason Halliday (302) 3

Super Saloon – Rds 1, 2 & 3: Max Andresen (58)

Mens C Grade – Rds 1 & 3: Daniel DeWaal (22) 1, Craig DeWaal (35) 2, Tony Over (25) 3, Rd 2: C DeWaal (35) 1, D DeWaal (35) 2, Mark Oldfield (333) 3

Mens Production – Rd 1: Jaythan Swift (31) 1, Grant Kidd (777) 2, Bruce Mallindine (49) 3, Rd 2: Kidd (777) 1, Mallindine (49) 2, Swift (31) 3, Rd 3: Swift (31) 1, Kidd (777) 2

Ladies Stockcars – Rds 1, 2 & 3: Sue Waitford (89), Merie Perry (76), Leona Cameron (2)

Ladies Super Saloon – Rds1 & 2: Shirley Andresen (58)

Ladies Ltd Saloon – Rds 1 & 2: Debbie Wilson (10)

Ladies B Grade – Rds 1 & 2: Amber O’Connell (120)

Ladies C Grade – Rd 1: Kayne Tatnell (717) 1, Carole Teixeira (35) 2, Marilyn Field (17) 3, Rd 2: Teixeira (35) 1, Field (17) 2, Tatnell (717) 3, Rd 3: Teixeira (35) 1, Field (17) 2, Tatnell (25) 3

Juniors – Rd 1 & 2: Charlotte DeWaall (22) 1, Shay Johns (333) 2, Rd 3: Shay Johns (333) 1, DeWaal (22) 2

Mens B Grade – Rd 1: Rob Weal (82) 1, Pip Jecentho (48) 2, Brian O’Connell (120) 3, Rd 2: O’Connell (120) 1, Kelvin Coate (46) 2, Weal (82) 3,  Rd 3: Weal (82) 1, Coate (46) 2, O’Connell (120) 3

Std Stockcars – Rd 1: Rob Anderson (89) 1, Ryan Carey (87) 2, Rob Teixeira (11) 3, Rd 2: Anderson (89), Carey (87) 2, Albert (88) 3, Rd 3: Anderson (89) 1, Carey (87) 2, Teixeira (11) 3

REPORT

 Report – Taipa 14 March 2010

Taipa Doubtless Bay Auto Parts RS200 Club Champs

 

Limited Saloon driver Keith Wilson blasted his way around the track, with a display of superb driving, to win the Glyn Quilter Memorial Trophy, for first Super or Ltd Saloon across the line in the ‘all-in’, at Taipa Speedway’s Doubtless Bay Auto Parts RS200 Club Champs on Sunday 14 March 2010.

Wilson driving, as he calls it, ‘his bucket of bolts’, really had the power to the ground, and great setup, to come through for the win in the third round and then again in the ‘all-in’ ahead of the quality competition of Roy ‘Inchman’ Walker and Mad Max Andresen.  But this wasn’t quite enough to head off Walker for the Club Champ title, Walker took out the first two rounds of the day.

Wilson’s trophy win followed a great CTRA 3NZ drive by Wilson’s son, Shane Wilson, the day before, at Rangeview Speedway, Waharoa, in a 60 strong showing of Youth Ministocks.

Rounds one and three in Mens C Grade belonged to young Daniel DeWaal, and round two may have also belonged to him, but for a collision with Eli Tatnell on the bottom bend.  DeWaal was executing his usual outside passing style when Tatnell’s car pushed DeWaal’s left front.  Leaking power steering fluid and panel damage didn’t stop DeWaal from continuing to move through the field to gain second place behind Craig DeWaal.  Daniel earned his Club Champ title.

Jaythan Swift started strongly with a win over Grant Kidd and Bruce Mallindine in Production Mens race one.  A second win over Kidd in the third round secured Swift his title.

All three ladies stockcars rounds were won by Sue Waitford.  A surprise awaited Rob ‘Roberta’ Anderson, in car 88, who joined the ladies to run in a new engine.  A stuck throttle hurtled him straight up the bank by the commentators’ box.  It was great vertical angle parking, and it probably won’t be a good idea for him to make fun of female parking attempts in the future.

Charlotte DeWaal had her pedal to the floor in junior grade.  Two good wins saw her hold the Junior Club Champ trophy at the end of the day.

Marilyn Field and Kayne Tatnell had a run-off in Ladies C Grade with Field securing the win and her second overall placing.  Carole Teixeira gained the C Ladies title with two wins and an infield excursion after a little rubbing with Field in the third round.

Brian O’Connell says his B Grade Corvette has a bad attitude but had a win in the second round.  Rob Weal held off the challenge in the other two rounds to earn the title.

In Mens Stockcars, Rob Anderson in car 89 stayed ahead of Ryan Carey for three rounds and took home the Club Champ trophy for this grade.

Shirley Andresen, Debbie Wilson, and Amber O’Connell went out for a play with the big saloons together for a couple of rounds.  Wilson crossed the line first in both races.  It was great to see her back out on the Taipa track again after the tumble a little while back.

Taipa’s next race meet is Sunday 28th March at 1pm.  Many club members will be preparing their cars ready to contest the CTRA titles at Kaikohe on Friday 2nd April, the day before Kaikohe’s Easter Stampede two day meet.

 

2010 Taipa Doubtless Bay Auto Parts RS200 Club Champs Trophy Winners

Ltd Saloon – Roy Walker 1, Keith Wilson 2, Gary Ross 3

Super Saloon – Max Andresen 1

Mens C Grade – Daniel DeWaal 1, Craig DeWaal 2, Tony Over 3

Mens Production – Jaythan Swift 1, Grant Kidd 2, Bruce Mallindine 3

Ladies Stockcars – Sue Waitford 1, Merie Perry 2, Leona Cameron 3

Ladies Super saloon – Shirley Andresen 1

Ladies Ltd Saloon – Debbie Wilson 1

Ladies B Grade – Amber O’Connell 1

Ladies C Grade – Carole Teixeira 1, Marilyn Field 2, Kayne Tatnell 3

Juniors – Charlotte DeWaal 1, Shay Johns 2

Mens B Grade – Rob Weal 1, Brian O’Connell 2, Kelvin Coate 3

Std Stockcars – Rob Anderson 1, Ryan Carey 2, Rob Teixeira 3