Taipa Stock & Saloon Racing 09/10

'The Mecca of Speedway'

Taipa 17 Jan/Taipa 28 Feb/Taipa 28 Mar 2010

TAIPA RACE MEET 28 MARCH 2010 PHOTOS, VIDEOS, RESULTS & REPORT

PHOTOS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

VIDEOS

Ladies Production Race 1...

7CqZY_jQZ30

 Mens C Grade Race 1...

 6LNlXBfHBJo

 Mens Production Race 1...

 hPj9Dr2ZcDE

 Ladies C Grade Race1 Part 1...

 aQsKUsU32Pw

Ladies C Grade Race 1 Part 2...

 yBuxxYIvU0g

 Mens Production Race 2...

 m7r2H7oOlDE

 Ladies Production Race 3...

 hv23dkBYhOc

 Mens Production Race 3...

 29UxEMP0_e8

 'All-in' Part 1...

 CGdVORKbHK8

 'All-in' Part 2...

 CWFPrIvCBdo

 

RESULTS

Ladies Production – Rd 1: Carole Teixeira (49) 1, Carmen Berridge (44) 2, Rd 2: Hine Thompson (31) 1, Teixeira (49) 2, Berridge (44) 3, Rd 3: Teixeira (49) 1, Thompson (31) 2, Berridge (44) 3

Ladies B Grade – Rds 1, 2, & 3: Amber O’Connell (120)

Mens C Grade – Rd 1: Craig DeWaal (35) 1, Scott Wilson (48) 2, Daniel DeWaal (53) 3, Rd 2: C DeWaal (35) 1, D DeWaal (53) 2, Wilson (48) 3, Rd 3: Tony Over (35) 1, Todd Williams (74) 2, Wilson (48) 3

Mens Production – Rd 1: Jaythan Swift (31) 1, Grant Kidd (777) 2, Bruce Mallindine (49) 3, Rd 2: Mallindine (49) 1, Kidd (777) 2, Ray Dare (666) 3, Rd 3: Mallindine (49) 1, Dare(666) 2, Swift (31) 3

Ladies C Grade – Rd 1: Carole Teixeira (35) 1, Rds 2 & 3: Teixeira (35) 1, Marilyn Field (17) 2

Juniors – Rd 1: Shay Johns (25) 1, Rd 2: Johns (53) 1

Ladies Stockcars – Rd 1: Sue Waitford (89) 1, Merie Perry (76) 2, Leona Cameron (2) 3, Rd 2: Waitford (89) 1, L Cameron (2) 2, Rd 3: L Cameron (2) 1, Waitford (89) 2

Mens B Grade – Rd 1: Dave Clements (9) 1, Pip Jecentho (48) 2, Rob Weal (82) 3, Rds 2 & 3: Clements (9) 1, Brian O’Connell (120) 2,

Std Stockcars – Rd 1: Rob Teixeira (11) 1, Rob Anderson (89) 2, Garry Beckham (2) 3, Rd 2: Anderson (89) 1, Ryan Carey (87) 2, Marty Lorenz (200) 3, Rd 3: Anderson (89) 1, Richard Anderson (88) 2, Teixeira (11) 3

Ltd Saloons – Rd 1: Keith Wilson (10) 1, Jason Halliday (302) 2, Gary Ross (13) 3, Rd 2: Wilson (10) 1, Nick Caldwell (53) 2, John Hussey (27) 3, Rd 3: Wilson (10) 1, Caldwell (53) 2, Halliday (302) 3

Super Saloon – Rds 1, 2 & 3: Geordie Inglis (51) 1

All-In: Rob Weal (82) 1

 

REPORT

Thrills and spills at Taipa Speedway on Sunday March 28

A great fast track and great weather boded well for action aplenty at Taipa on Sunday 28 March.

A strong showing of Mens Production, Stockcars, and Limited Saloons boosted entry numbers for the day.  This led to an exciting number of cars in the ‘All-In’ final race of the day where Dave Clements sheared a hub and rolled over twice before coming to rest on the three wheels he had left and a bare axle.

Ladies races started the day with Amber O’Connell out in dad Brian’s B grade Corvette amongst Ladies Production.  Hine Thompson put Jaythan Swift’s Nissan Cefiro through its paces for a win, and then a second against Carole Teixeira.  Teixeira also raced in Ladies C grade for three wins against Marilyn Field.

Mens C Grade saw the DeWaal Honda car 35 strong for three wins.  Grant Kidd went wide in Men’s Production race one to let Jaythan Swift through for the win.  Bruce Mallindine easily raced away for the wins in the next two rounds.

Dave Clements held Pip Jecentho out for the win in the first B Grade Mens race and also secured rounds two and three.  Geordie Inglis brought his Super Saloon out for the first time this season and joined the Mens Limited field.  A clash between John Hussey and Gary Ross on the pit bend put Hussey in the dust in the infield but Keith Wilson led all three races to the finish line.

Mens Stockcars also clashed aplenty with Ryan Carey forcing Marty Lorenz up the bank past the flag box.  Rob Anderson also had a mix up with Lorenz but came away with two wins, the other round going to Rob Teixeira.

Lizzy Perry and Sue Waitford stalked each other through the three rounds.  Waitford scored two wins to Perry’s one.

Taipa Club members will be out in force at The CTRA Champs being held at Kaikohe on Friday 2 April.

Taipa’s next race meet will be held on Sunday 2nd May with a 12 noon start.

TAIPA RACE MEET 28 FEBRUARY 2010 PHOTOS, VIDEOS, RESULTS & REPORT

VIDEOS

Mens C Grade Race 1...

 1PyQ8kLZ4KA

Mens Production Race 1...

 PMvOym4kWr8

Mens Production Race 2....

OLjtq4KefTA

 Mens Production Race 3...

y3zlsESb0_I

Mens Production Race 4...

 WBroSYv7P7Y

Ladies C Grade Race 4...

 zkuuFk0d7yI

'All-in' final race of the day...

klCc10uMREI

PHOTOS

RESULTS

Ltd/Super Saloons – Rd 1: Keith Wilson (10) 1, Max Andresen (58) 2, Gary Ross (13) 3, Rds 2 & 3: Andresen (58) 1, Ross (13) 2, Rd 4: Ross (13) 1, Andresen (58) 2

Mens C Grade – Rds 1 & 3: Tony Over (35) 1, Mark Oldfield (22) 2, Hayden Schulze (96) 3, Rd 2: Oldfield (22) 1, Over (35) 2, Schulze (96) 3, Rd 4: Over (35) 1, Schulze (96) 2, Oldfield (22) 3

Mens Production – Rd 1: Grant Kidd (777) 1, Luke McDonald (666) 2, Bruce Mallindine (49) 3, Rd 2: Jaythan Swift (31) 1, Mallindine (49) 2, Kidd (777) 3, Rd 3: Mallindine (49) 1, Kidd (777) 2, Swift (31) 3, Rd 4: Mallindine (49) 1, Kidd (777) 2, Swift (31) 3

Mens B Grade – Rds 1, 2 & 3: Rob Weal (82) 1, Brian O’Connell (120) 2, Rd 4: O’Connell (120) 1, Weal (82) 2

Ladies C Grade – Rds 1 & 2: Carole Teixeira (35) 1, Marilyn Field (17) 2, Rd 3: Teixeira (35) 1, Sheryl DeWaal (22) 2, Field (17) 3, Rd 4: DeWaal (22) 1, Teixeira (35) 2

Juniors – Rd 1 & 2: Chris Weal (96) 1, Charlotte DeWaal (22) 2, Rds 3 & 4: Weal (96) 1

Std Stockcars – Rds 1 & 2: Marty Lorenz (200) 1, Sue Waitford (88) 2, Rd 3: Ryan Carey (87) 1, Waitford (88) 2, Lorenz (200) 3, Rd 4: Waitford (88) 1

 REPORT

The second race day on the new look Taipa Speedway was held on Sunday 28 February.  Temporary Clerk of the Course, Pip Jecentho, had the red clay surface showing good grip from the start.  It looked to be a track for outside passing manoeuvres.  Four rounds were completed on the well-prepared track.

The Super and Limited Saloons were up first.  Keith Wilson led a great race with Mad Max Andresen, and very promising newcomer Gary Ross, in hot pursuit.  Wilson sounded like he developed manifold problems so Andresen and Ross fought for the next three rounds.  Ross came in for a win in the last round.

Tony Over and Mark Oldfield, driving DeWaal Honda’s, chased each other hard in Mens C Grade, with Over (car 35) leading three of the four races to the chequered flag.  Over’s son, Hayden Kitto-Over, just 10 years of age, was passenger for the very first time.  Hayden remained belted up in the car, and was also passenger in three rounds for Carole Teixeira in Ladies C Grade.  Teixeira told the assembly of competitors and crews at prizegiving of an incident in round 3, when cars were three wide coming into the pit bend.  Chris Weal (car 96) made a dive under Marilyn Field (car 17) while Teixeira (car 35) went round the outside for the passing manoeuvre, resulting in a rubbing of the two cars in front of Field.  The cars hit at the front doors and Teixeira thought young Hayden may have had a fright, so hesitated, but on looking across at her passenger, and finding the small hands were making ‘GO, GO’ signals, she immediately hit the loud pedal to get in front of Weal.  Watch out here for a new junior racer in the making.

Mens Production was the largest field of the day with seven cars including Shirley Andresen’s 4.1 Cortina Ghia.  Grant Kidd, Bruce Mallindine, Luke Mc Donald, and Jaythan Swift, all vied for positions through the four rounds.  Mallindine ended the day with two wins against Kidd and Swift’s one win each.  Mc Donald bounced off the bank in round two and damaged his car’s rear end.  Clerk of the Course, Pip Jecentho, decided to handicap for the last round and started Mallindine, Swift, and Kidd three abreast.  The fight into the first corner was tight but Mallindine’s Skyline’s superior handling brought him through in the lead.

Rob Weal and Brian O’Connell had their B Graders out against each other for the first time.  O’Connell brushed the bank, near the pit gate with the car’s rear end in round 3, spun around, and pointed back the way he’d come.  Weal ended the day with three wins.

In Junior Grade, Chris Weal took out all four rounds.  Charlotte DeW aal had a great time chasing Weal for two rounds before handing the car over to mum, Sheryl Dewaal.

Marty Lorenz had a great start to the day with two wins in Stockcars.  Ryan Carey powered through for the win in round three.  Their tussle and battle in the last round saw them both pile into the pit bend bank.  Sue Waitford powered on by for the win.

Taipa’s next scheduled Race Meet, Taipa’s Annual Club Champs, will be held on Sunday 14 March with racing starting at 12 noon.  This should be a great tussle of excellent club racers who will all appear vying for the Club Champ trophies.

 

TAIPA RACE MEET 17 JANUARY 2010 VIDEOS & PHOTOS

Watch Mens Production Grade racing.....

hoADzK6kz_o 

 Watch Mens C Grade racing....

uqjuwC9yeWQ

 Watch the 'All-in' final race of the day.....

oZeZJkkJopM